Your Guide During Your Trip To Qatar

qatar visa


After getting their qatar visa, everyone is responsible of ensuring their personal safety. The tips below aim to provide you with updated information to help you make correct decisions during your trip to Qatar.


There could be manifestations anytime. They are usually linked to the evolution of the regional situations and economic conditions. It is mandatory to avoid political crowds, gatherings and demonstrations and to steer clear from their locations as they may sometimes turn violent.


Crimes’ rates in Qatar are very low and violence acts committed against foreigners are pretty rare. Minor offences may occur, including credit card and bank fraud. To reduce the risk of being attacked or robbed, do not show signs of richness and ensure that your personal belongings, passports and other travel documents are close by and secured all the time.

Women’s Safety

There are small changes that women can be victims of verbal or physical harassment. So it’s not advisable to travel by yourself, especially after night fall.

General Information on Security

If you face an emergency dial 999 to get help.


Qatar has special requirements to give qatar visas when it comes to people intending to stay for a long time, more than 90 days, or the ones who are willing to study, work or engage activities other than tourism. In order to obtain information on entry requirements, you should contact the nearest Qatar consular or diplomatic. People who do not meet the requirements of exit/entry are subject to severe punishment.

The information offered here are confirmed and issued by the Qatari authorities, but you need to know that they may be subjected to changes throughout the time. Check with the Embassy of the State of Qatar to get the most recent updates.


People who travel to Qatar must possess a passport that’s valid for at least another 6 months. Temporary passports are not accepted by the Qatari authorities. People traveling on a temporary passport won’t be granted permission to access the Qatari grounds and will be deported to the last country from which they passed en route to Qatar.


Qatar visitors must hold a visa and a return/an onward flight ticket. Up until now, people who reside in these countries are able to obtain a visa on arrival to Qatar. However, it is best to apply for a visa prior to leaving, more information on how to apply here. For detailed information on visa requirements, foreigners are advised to seek information from Qatari authorities. People extending their stay beyond the period of their visas are liable to heavy penalties.

Regional Travel

Visitors are denied entry into Qatar if their passports bear:

a) An Israeli visa

b) An entry stamp to Israel,

c) An entry stamp to Egypt or Jordan at an Israeli border (which indicates that the traveler has entered one of these countries from Israel).

Visitors who are planning a trip to qatar should know that the immigration authorities may examine their passports and question its authenticity, as a result of alleged fraudulent use.

A Certificate of Citizenship is not considered a travel document. A passport is the sole travel reliable identification. Visitors returning to their countries and who, instead of a passport, present different documents, such as a birth certificate, a driver’s license or a Certificate of Citizenship, issued by a province or a passport issued by another country, can face delays or can be even denied travelling.

A person who sells or falsifies a passport or allows another person to take it to commit a criminal offense can be exposed to charges and, if the person is convicted, to imprisonment. In addition, passport services could be denied in the future.

Holders of diplomatic and special passports should check all the entry requirements for their flight to Qatar and the other countries that they intend to visit as they may be different from the regular passports holder’s requirements.

Adults traveling accompanying children might have to present documents proving their rights as parents, custody or visitation rights with these children. The foreign countries may also request that the accompanier has proof that he has the agreement of parents, has a legal guardianship or a court order to travel with the kids. Some do not allow a child to enter or leave their territory, if not provided with proper documentation such as a court order or a letter of consent.

Despite that marriage of same sex couples is legal in many countries, many others don’t recognize it. A same sex couple that comes to the border authorities of a country as a married couple could be denied entry into the country in question.